Accident Summary Nr: 201077542 - Employee Falls from Ladder after Receiving Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342931 | 11/28/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Reliable Lighting & Energy Concepts Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on October 16, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a commercial building construction project. Employee #1 was installing ceiling-mounted lighting fixtures and was standing on a stepladder. Employee #1 made contact with the energized parts of the lighting fixture and received an electrical shock. Employee #1 fell from the stepladder and landed on some broken glass that was on the ground. Employee #1 was transported to UCSD Medical Center where he was admitted for treatment for more than 24 hours. Employee #1 was a regular full-time employee who had been working for his employer for approximately 2 months prior to the injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315342931 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |