Accident Summary Nr: 201077526 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315343095 | 12/22/2011 | 7342 | 561710 | A.M.B.D. Inc. Dba D&S Termite & Pest Control |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on December 12, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of D&S Termite & Pest Control, was installing the last tarp of the fumigation tenting on the roof of a two story house. A coworker, acting as a safety monitor, was positioned at the access ladder to the roof. A light drizzle began and the tarp became wet. Employee #1 crawled up and over the roof peak and slipped on the wet tarp. Employee #1 slid off the roof and fell onto the sidewalk. Employee #1 fractured his ankle and was hospitalized. The Employer was cited for violating reporting requirements permitted by T8 CCR 342(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315343095 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pest control occupations |