Accident Summary Nr: 201077518 - Roofer Dies after Falling Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315343087 | 12/19/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Roofing Services International Inc Dba Rsi Roofing |
Abstract: Sometime around or before 1:16 p.m. on December 15, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a regular employee of RSI Roofing. This roofing company was installing a replacement roof on a building in Imperial Beach, CA. RSI Roofing employees were working on a flat roof, installing a new rubber-type roof material over an existing asphalt roof. The roof structure had various penetrations. These included plumbing vents, ventilation exhausts, skylights, and skylight openings. The roof also had conduit laid out throughout the roof, providing power to various security lights. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and a coworker had walked over to the northwest corner of the roof, where the roofing material was stacked. Employee #1 and the coworker picked up a 10-foot-long (3-meter-long) roll of the rubber roofing together. Employee #1 and the coworker were carrying the roll of roofing material back to the work area of the roof. This was south and southeast of the material storage area. As they were carrying the roll of material back to the work area, Employee #1 walked in between two unprotected skylights. He fell or broke through the fiberglass cover of the eastern skylight and fell approximately 19 feet (5.8 meters) to the stairwell below. He suffered severe head and chest injuries from striking his head on a stairway banister and railing. Paramedics from the Imperial Beach fire department provided emergency medical treatment. Employee #1 was transported by the Imperial Beach paramedics to the University of San Diego Hospital in Hillcrest, CA. Employee #1 was treated and hospitalized, but he subsequently died on December 16, 2011. An employee of RSI Roofing reported the injury and subsequent death of Employee #1 to the Division in compliance with T8 CCR 342(a). The Division opened an inspection with the employer on December 19, 2011,
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315343087 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |