Accident Summary Nr: 201077468 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/02/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 315342956 | 11/17/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Mr Faux'S Finishes |
Abstract:
At approximately 11:45 a.m. on November 2, 2011, an employee was working as a regular, fulltime painter. His employer was contracted to perform a special staining and painting job at a single family home that was being remodeled. To perform his assigned task, the employee placed an extension ladder on top of a rolling metal scaffold. This allowed him to work at a greater height. The scaffold was a 6 foot (1.8 meter), metal, rolling type. The ladder that was placed on top of the scaffold was a yellow, fiber glass, 16 foot (4.9 meter), extension ladder. The employee climbed onto the ladder, at which time he was about 12 feet (3.7 meters) up. Suddenly, the scaffold tipped over onto its side. The employee fell to the concrete floor. He sustained a fracture of his left wrist, a broken nose, and contusions in general. Emergency personnel were summoned to the site. The employee was immediately taken to the UCSD Medical Center for treatment. His injuries required surgery.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PAINTER, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
315342956 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Painters, construction and maintenance |