Accident Summary Nr: 201077450 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Feeder Mill Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342949 | 11/23/2011 | 0241 | 112112 | Butterspur Cattle Feeders Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 a.m. on November 8, 2011, Employee #1 got his hand caught in a feeder mill under Roller Number 1, amputating more than half of his fingers on his right hand. He was taken to a local hospital, but later transferred to UCSD Hillcrest Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315342949 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. |