Accident Summary Nr: 201077435 - Fumigation Worker Fractures Back in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315342709 | 11/10/2011 | 7342 | 561710 | Terminix International Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 4, 2011, an employee was working for Terminix International at a residence in Carlsbad, CA. He was working out of the Terminix office in San Diego, CA. The employee was working on the roof of a residence, preparing the home for fumigation. He was doing this by placing fumigation tarps over the residence. The employee was walking on a tarp that had been placed on the sloped roof of the residence's garage. He slipped and fell backward over the edge of the roof. The employee hit a lemon tree and a wooden fence during the fall and then landed on the ground. The total fall distance was approximately 15 feet (4.6 meters). He sustained a fracture to his back. He was transported to Scripps La Jolla Hospital in San Diego, CA, by emergency personnel. He remained hospitalized for over 24 hours. According to coworkers, the tarp was wet and slippery due to light rain. None of the employees working on the roof, including the injured employee, were using any fall protection measures while putting the tarps in place. The Carlsbad, CA, Fire Department notified the Division of this serious accident at approximately 4:50 p.m. on November 4, 2011, as required. The employer did not notify the Division of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315342709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |