Accident Summary Nr: 201077427 - Employee Sustains Heat-Related Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315341636 | 08/09/2011 | 0761 | 115113 | Jett Harvest Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 26, 2011, Employee #1, a new seasonal field worker, was irrigating a field when he became ill. The average temperature on that day was approximately 107 degrees Fahrenheit. Sufficient water and shade was available at the worksite. Employee #1's supervisor stopped by the site several times throughout the day to check Employee #1 and the water supply. At the end of the work day, Employee #1 reported his illness to his supervisor. Later, the supervisor stopped by the Employee #1's home and drove him to a hospital. Employee #1 was admitted for treatment of dehydration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315341636 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |