Accident Summary Nr: 201077419 - Delivery Driver Is Struck by Utility Pole Rolling Off Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342873 | 11/17/2011 | 5031 | 423310 | Squires Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately12:15 p.m. on November 2, 2011, Employee #1 was working for Squires Lumber Company. He was delivering building materials to various jobsites in San Diego, CA. At the time of the accident, he was at Terminal 2 in San Diego, CA. The truck he was driving contained various items, including a 30-foot (9.1-meter) wooden utility pole. The wood pole was supported by the truck's "headache rack" on one end and the truck bed on the other end. The pole was secured from movement by straps attached to the truck bed. Employee #1 stated that, at the time of the accident, the truck was parked on a slightly uneven surface. Employee #1 stated that he had released the hold down straps that were used to hold the pole in position from their anchorage points on the right side of the truck bed. Employee #1 stated that he waited and watched for approximately 1 minute to see if the pole would roll. Employee #1 then walked around the front of the truck to the left side and placed his strap bar on the truck bed. It was at this time that Employee #1 noticed the pole rolling off the truck. Employee #1 ran toward the front of the truck to get away from the falling pole. As he was running away, his hard hat and head were struck by the pole. Employee #1 did not lose consciousness as a result of his being struck, but he sustained a head injury. Employee #1 received emergency medical treatment from paramedics from the San Diego, CA, Fire Department. He was transported to Mercy Hospital in San Diego. A Squires Lumber Company coworker reported the injury to the Division approximately 3 hours later, at 3:00 p.m. on November 2, 2011. This reporting was in compliance with Title 8 CCR 342(a). The Division opened an inspection on November 17, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315342873 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |