Accident Summary Nr: 201077385 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pinned Between Two Vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315342808 | 11/16/2011 | 1522 | 236118 | Mike Rovner Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 7, 2011, Employee #1 was unloading tools and equipment from the back end of a Ford F-250 pickup truck. Employee #2 drove up behind the pickup truck in an E-Z-GO electrical golf cart (Model Number202 TXT Freedom, Serial Number 1563460) and parked it with the direction selector in the forward position and the ignition switch in the "ON" position with the brake engaged. He tossed a heavy duty extension cord into the golf cart and it landed on the accelerator pedal of the cart causing the brake to release and the cart moved forward. Employee #1 was standing between the two vehicles causing him to be pinned. Emergency Services was contacted by Employee #3 (supervisor) and an ambulance arrived shortly after. Employee #1 was taken to Scripps Hospital in La Jolla, where they inserted a metal rod that runs from Employee #1's right knee to his right foot and metal plates in the shin area of his right leg. He was released from the hospital on November 11, 2011.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315342808 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |