Accident Summary Nr: 201077377 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Cantilevered Awning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342659 | 11/04/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Ronald A Sharrer |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 3, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a painter when he fell from a cantilevered awning on the office building he was painting in San Diego; Ca. Employee # 1 sustained serious head injuries when he walked off the edge of the awning he was standing on painting the exterior of the building. Employee # 1 was transported to the hospital, and he was hospitalized for four days. The employer called the Division to report the serious incident on the same day that it occurred...
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315342659 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |