Accident Summary Nr: 201077369 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed When Backed over by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315342675 | 11/08/2011 | 2023 | 311514 | Glanbia Nutritionals(Na), Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on September 29, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a warehouse. The coworker was operating a standup industrial truck (Raymond #3, Model Number 740-R35TT, and Serial Number 74- 06-D804252, weighing 3,500 pounds). The coworker had dropped a pallet in front of the roller door in the docking area and was backing the industrial truck into the walkway. Employee #1 was standing upright with his back turned to the walkway, moving backwards with the industrial truck, while making a left turn. Employee #1 was walking into the walkway in front of the large storage rack when the industrial truck operated by his coworker hit him, and proceeded to run over his right foot. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Scripps Memorial Hospital in La Jolla, California. Employee #1 had multiple surgeries on his foot during his stay in the hospital. He was hospitalized for six weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315342675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |