Accident Summary Nr: 201077294 - Employee Is Poisoned by Disinfectant

Accident Summary Nr: 201077294 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534240210/14/20118211611110San Diego Unified School District

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on October 4, 2011, Employee #1 was accidentally drinking from an unlabeled Powerade bottle containing undiluted Waxie Sanitary Supply, 710 Multi-Purpose Disinfectant Cleaner. Employee #1 transported himself to Sharp Memorial Hospital and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was put in an induced coma for approximately nine days.

Keywords: JANITOR, MOUTH, CLEANING, CLEANING FLUID, DISINFECTANT, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315342402 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Janitors and cleaners