Accident Summary Nr: 201077278 - Employee Injured by Falling Cabinet Drawers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342493 | 10/19/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Ace Metal Trading |
Abstract: Employee #1, suffered injuries to the head and left leg when a large scrape metal computer type cabinet slipped off the scale it was being weighted on. Employee #1 was pulling and opening drawers of a metal computer type cabinet that had been placed on a metal scale. While Employee #1 was pulling on a cabinet drawers, the drawers on the metal cabinet slipped off the metal scale striking him in the face and then falling on him knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 received emergency medical treatment from paramedics, and was transported to a local hospital, where he stayed overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315342493 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |