Accident Summary Nr: 201077260 - Three Workers Sustain Injuries in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201077260 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534248510/17/20111791238120J K Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 17, 2011, three workers were employed as fulltime, permanent, regular, employees of J K Enterprises, a structural steel and precast concrete contractor. The employer was a licensed steel erection contractor, serving the construction industry of San Diego County, California. The company had about 20 employees overall and eight to ten employees at the site where the accident occurred. Employee #1 was a general foreman and immediate supervisor of Employees #2 and #3. The latter two were journeyman iron workers. They were at a site where a three-story medical facility was under construction. This structural steel building would serve the local residents. Their employer was contracted to provide the steel structural construction work for this building. At the time of the accident Employees #1, #2, and #3 were descending a ladder to take their morning break. The ladder they were on was a Louisville Model Number FE3240 extension ladder. It was 40 feet (12.2 meters) long, orange in color, and made of glass fiber material, with aluminum rungs. It had a 250 lb (113.4 kg) rating. The three employees were coming down at the same time from the third story landing area, when they fell off the ladder. Employee #1 was at about 12 to 16 feet (3.7 to 4.9 meters) up on the ladder, Employee #2 at about 16 to 20 feet (4.9 to 6.1 meters) up, and Employee #3 was about 26 to 30 feet (7.9 to 9.1 meters) up, measured from the bottom. The narrative did not state exactly what happened. It did not state whether the ladder failed under the load or if the ladder shifted in position. The employees sustained a broken hand, legs, and ribs; a laceration; and other injuries. They were all taken to local hospitals for treatment. They all stayed in the hospital for treatment for more than two days. The employer reported the injury at about 11:00 a.m. on October 17, 2011.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IRON WORKER, LADDER, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, UNSTABLE LOAD, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315342485 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers
2 315342485 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers
3 315342485 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers