Accident Summary Nr: 201077252 - Employee Sustains Heat-Related Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315341867 | 08/31/2011 | 3511 | 333611 | Evaptech |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on August 18, 2011, Employee #1 was using a forklift to move materials in a company yard. Earlier, he had been working while wearing a respirator and a Tyvek suit. Employee #1 experienced discomfort and cramps. He was hospitalized at Memorial Hospital in Brawley for heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315341867 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Carpenters |