Accident Summary Nr: 201077229 - Employee Injures Leg When Struck by Manhole Base
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315342329 | 10/11/2011 | 1623 | 237110 | Kta Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 26, 2011, Employee #1, a pipe layer, was in an excavation approximately 10 ft underground. Another employee, a backhoe operator, was standing at the backhoe's controls lowering a 48 in. concrete manhole base weighing approximately 2,500 lbs into the excavation by a sling on a backhoe bucket. The backhoe operator's vest caught on the control levers and as he sat down, the manhole base on the sling swung up against Employee #1 and pinned him between the load and the side of the excavation. The backhoe operator then dropped the base causing the concrete manhole to scrape the lower left leg of Employee #1 and land on his left foot. Employee #1 did not seek medical attention until October 4, 2011. He was hospitalized for a serious infection. (Note: Event date states 10/04/2011. Narrative states event happened on September 26, 2011.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315342329 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |