Accident Summary Nr: 201077211 - Employee Burns Hand in Hot Roofing Material

Accident Summary Nr: 201077211 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534234510/10/20111761238160Best Contracting Services

Abstract: At approximately 4:17 p.m. on October 4, 2011, Employee #1 (original abstract indicates injured employee as Employee #3) was pulling on the handle of a long metal mop cart carrying a bucket containing 400 degrees F, hot roofing material. For some reason, Employee #1 tripped and fell forward. The right hand of Employee #1 landed in previously placed hot roofing material. Employee #1 sustained a burn injury to his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to University of California, San Diego Medical Center and was hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined Employee #1 was on his lunch break and not wearing his work gloves when asked by a coworker to pull the mop cart.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, GLOVE, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, ROOFER, FALL, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 11 230

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315342345 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other