Accident Summary Nr: 201077203 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342352 | 09/30/2011 | 1751 | 238130 | D & S Construction Company |
Abstract: On September 8, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter for his employer, a licensed framing contractor that was subcontracted to provide framing and roofing work for a commercial construction project. Employee #1 was assisting in the placement of a pallet of oriented strand boards on the roof I-joist, and was standing approximately 17 to 18 feet above ground level. The joist broke, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered multiple broken ribs, lacerations to the head, a bleeding spleen, a collapsed lung, and back and leg pain. Employee #1 was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital for treatment of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315342352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |