Accident Summary Nr: 201077195 - Employee's Leg Is Struck and Fractured by Slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342188 | 09/29/2011 | 5211 | 444190 | Pacific Natural Stone Dba Marmol Export |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 14, 2011, Employee #1 was retrieving a stone slab from its storage rack for a customer. The slab weighed approximately 450 pounds. He placed a wedge behind the slab to reposition it at an incline, so that a slab clamp (Abaco Lifter 50 Item Code Number LEA-970-497) could grip its edge and transport it from the rack. A forklift lowered the slab clamp, which weighed approximately 51 pounds, towards the slab. As the clamp descended, it struck the slab, causing the slab to tip and fall. The slab struck Employee #1's left leg and fractured its tibia and fibula. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and provided him with first aid, after which he was transported to a medical center. Employee #1 underwent surgical procedures at the medical center, and he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315342188 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |