Accident Summary Nr: 201077161 - Employee Burns Feet and Legs During Pump Repair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315340174 | 04/27/2011 | 2063 | 311313 | Spreckels Sugar Company, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on April 17, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was working for a sugar manufacturing company that refines beets to make its sugar. He was assisting in the repair of a pump that was located in the middle of a pit. The pit measured 18.6 feet long by 13.3 feet wide by 25 inches deep and was filled with calcium hydroxide mixed with hot water. As Employee #1 stood at the edge of the pit and stepped in, wearing 16-inch rubber boots, the pits contents contacted Employee #1's feet and legs causing burns. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for second-degree burns that covered 21.5 percent of his body. This percentage included portions of his legs, feet, and right thigh.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315340174 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |