Accident Summary Nr: 201077146 - Employee's Back Is Fractured in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201077146 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534202209/15/20110783561730Sunrise Landscape & Tree

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 13, 2011, Employee #1, with Sunrise Landscape and Tree, was in a tree using a chain saw. When the saw kicked back, it struck his safety rope and he fell from the tree. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sharp Memorial Hospital for a back fracture.

Keywords: KICK BACK, FRACTURE, CHAIN SAW, SAW, BACK, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315342022 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction