Accident Summary Nr: 201077138 - Employee Is Injured from Lime and Dust Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315341826 | 08/24/2011 | 7011 | 721110 | Sage Hospitality |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 31, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker entered a confined space to assess a leaking water pipe. As the two employees were walking and crawling in the space, they contacted lime and dust particulates, sustaining both dermal and respiratory contact. Employee #1 began exhibiting symptoms of physical distress. The two employees made their way to the exit and egressed from the confined space. After exiting the space, the coworker began exhibited symptoms of physical distress. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported both employees to medical center for decontamination, assessment, and treatment for exposure to the lime particulates. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315341826 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |