Accident Summary Nr: 201077120 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342105 | 09/26/2011 | 1771 | 238140 | Padilla Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 1, 2011, Employee # 1 an experienced lather with approximately 11 years of service with Padilla Construction company was cutting decorative aluminum channel with a sliding compound miter saw (RYOBI Model TSS 100L, Serial # J100835985). The saw was equipped with a Norton 10" by 3/32 metal abrasive wheel cutting blade. Employee # 1 was operating the saw without wearing gloves. Employee # 1 stated that he was cutting a piece of aluminum channel approximately 3 inches wide and 1 = feet in length. Employee #1 was cutting at 45 degree angle on one end. To accomplish this, the saw was adjusted 45 degrees to the right. The metal was feed and held on the left side of the table against the fence to the left of the saw blade. Employee # 1 was using his hand to hold the metal approximately 6 inches from the saw blade. Employee # 1 stated that when he cut the metal his left ring finger was pulled into the blade. Employee # 1 ring finger was partially amputated. . Employee # 1 coworker performed first aid and drove him to Paradise Valley Hospital, and he was released the same day. The employer called the Division to report the serious incident on September 15, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315342105 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plasterers |