Accident Summary Nr: 201077112 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck by Falling Sandbag
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315341834 | 08/31/2011 | 7699 | 811310 | Ers Industrial Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:58 p.m. on August 10, 2011, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in transferring sand from old super sacks to new super sacks. The super sack's structural integrity and strength was tested by lifting the bag up to height of four feet, observed, and then lowered back to the ground. Employee #1 was standing next to the super sack, suspended by the forklift about four feet in the air, when one of the loops being supported by the forklift tine ripped and the bag shifted and swung out, striking him. In addition to being struck, 500 pounds of sand poured out of the bag onto and around Employee #1. He sustained a fracture to his right femur and facial injuries. He was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315341834 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |