Accident Summary Nr: 201077070 - Employee Is Injured after Jumping Off Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201077070 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534171908/23/20117363561320Labor Ready

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 11, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary laborer, was loading wood into a 20-ft container off of a forklift onto a big rig trailer bed. The load consisted of pieces of hardwood strapped together onto a palette and placed on a palette jack then lifted by the forklift. The load was not secured onto the forks of the fork lift. The load began to tip as it was lowered, and Employee #1 jumped off the trailer truck about 5.5 feet. He landed on the ground and broke his right pelvis and elbow. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for further treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRAILER TRUCK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, ELBOW, HIP, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315341719 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction