Accident Summary Nr: 201077054 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Bandaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315340422 | 05/17/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Northgate Gonzalez Llc Dba Northgate Market #28 |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on May 11, 2011, Employee #1 was using a Butcher Boy bandsaw, Model Number B16, Serial Number 65424, to cut beef shanks (Chamorro). As he cut the last piece of the beef shank with the bandsaw, without the use of a pusher plate, Employee #1's right hand contacted the saw blade and amputated his middle finger at the second knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to Palomar Medical Center in Escondido, California, where doctor's attempted to reattach the amputated finger; however, they were unsuccessful. Employee #1 was treated for the wound and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315340422 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |