Accident Summary Nr: 201077047 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315341909 | 09/02/2011 | 2834 | 325412 | Althea Technologies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 17, 2011, Employee #1, a senior engineering mechanic with a pharmaceutical products manufacturer, was setting up a syringe filling and closing machine (Inova Model Number H3-5V, Serial Number 4013946/2010). With the machine set in jog mode, he placed his hand on the rail of the syringe tray travel path. When the tray moved forward, Employee #1's right middle finger was crushed. He was hospitalized at Scripps La Jolla Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315341909 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical engineering technicians |