Accident Summary Nr: 201077021 - Employee Sustains Fracture and Concussion in Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315341818 | 08/25/2011 | 1623 | 237130 | Hhs Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on Tuesday, August 9, 2011, an employee was working as a telecommunications line worker on the hillside of a canyon in San Diego, CA. He was driving a four-wheel drive utility vehicle up a steep, ungraded hillside to reach telephone poles at the top of a ridge. He was located about 2,000 feet (0.61 kilometers) east from where a crew was stringing telephone lines on poles. There were no dirt roads on the hillside where the employee was driving, and the employee did not know that there were graded access roads leading to the ridge. When the employee tried to turn around about halfway up the hill, the vehicle rolled over and fell into a ravine. The employee was thrown from the vehicle and landed partway down the ravine. He was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital La Jolla, where he was hospitalized for more than eight days. He sustained a broken clavicle and a concussion, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315341818 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |