Accident Summary Nr: 201077005 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201077005 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534169308/18/20116513531110Wgid Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:44 p.m. on July 25, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as regular full time employees for an apartment complex as part of the maintenance staff that their employer rents to the public. The apartment complex consists of 448 apartments, in 48 separate buildings located in a fenced complex. Employee #1 was standing on a 32 foot Werner Aluminum Extension Ladder, Type II, Medium Duty Ladder Model # D1232-2 that were centered against a 20 foot high metal light pole with cement curb surrounding the light pole. Employee #2 was under the ladder stabilizing it, while Employee #1 was at the top of the ladder. Employee #1 was holding onto the back of the light fixture with one hand and screwing in a new 120 volt light bulb with the other, when he felt an electrical shock. Employee #1 was attempting to let go of the light fixture. Employee #2 was holding the metal ladder, and heard Employee #1 yell, "watch out" Employee #2 stated that he "thought that Employee #1 dropped the light bulb, and he held the ladder more strongly. Employee #2 felt the ladder shake and saw Employee #1 fall from the ladder. Employee #1 landed on the ground on the side of the ladder. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right shoulder and an injury to the left knee. Employee #1 received emergency medical treatments from paramedics of the San Diego Fire Department on the scene and was transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital where he received medical treatment and was hospitalized for 24 hours. The Fire Department inspected the light involved in the accident and determined that there were no short to the fixture and no electrical hazard involved.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, METAL POLE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315341693 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers