Accident Summary Nr: 201076965 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Fallen Piping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315341214 | 08/01/2011 | 1781 | 237110 | Thermasource |
Abstract: At 8:58 a.m. on July 31, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker, both construction workers, were working at an energy plant. They were loading pipe (collar) sections, measuring about 32 feet long and 10 inches in diameter and weighing 6,720 pounds each onto a trailer bed. During loading, Employee #1 was located at the back of the trailer, facing west, while the coworker was at the front end, facing east. A forklift operator lifted and maneuvered the piping over the trailer with the assistance of a spotter. As one collar was already on the trailer bed, chocked with a section of wood at each end, the loading of another pipe was in progress. During maneuvering by the forklift, the collar became unstable and rolled off the forks. The coworker was able to jump from the trailer to avoid being struck by the pipe; however, Employee #1 became entangled between the stationary collar and the fallen one. Employee #1 fell from the trailer, landing on his back, while momentum caused both pipes to strike and crush his head, neck, and torso. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315341214 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |