Accident Summary Nr: 201076957 - Mechanic's Finger Is Injured by Falling Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201076957 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534110707/26/20117694811310Dyk Incorporated

Abstract: On July 14, 2011, Employee #1 was in a maintenance shop loosening the single bolt that held a support stand to a Rotomission (a component of a machine used to prestress concrete tanks). Employee #1 estimated the weight of the Rotomission to be approximately 2,600 pounds. The support stand was a 2-in.-thick, 24-in.-diameter steel plate estimated to weigh approximately 200 pounds. It was positioned on top of two 4 in. by 4 in. blocks of wood. Employee #1 asked a coworker to lift the Rotomission and stand with a forklift and a web strap to enable him to loosen the single Allen-head bolt that attached the stand to the Rotomission. After the stand was lifted, it fell and crushed his right thumb between the Allen wrench and the pavement. Employee #1 was treated at Grossmont Hospital, where the thumb was partially amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, MECHANIC, SUSPENDED LOAD, THUMB, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL, UNSTABLE LOAD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315341107 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Heavy equipment mechanics