Accident Summary Nr: 201076957 - Mechanic's Finger Is Injured by Falling Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315341107 | 07/26/2011 | 7694 | 811310 | Dyk Incorporated |
Abstract: On July 14, 2011, Employee #1 was in a maintenance shop loosening the single bolt that held a support stand to a Rotomission (a component of a machine used to prestress concrete tanks). Employee #1 estimated the weight of the Rotomission to be approximately 2,600 pounds. The support stand was a 2-in.-thick, 24-in.-diameter steel plate estimated to weigh approximately 200 pounds. It was positioned on top of two 4 in. by 4 in. blocks of wood. Employee #1 asked a coworker to lift the Rotomission and stand with a forklift and a web strap to enable him to loosen the single Allen-head bolt that attached the stand to the Rotomission. After the stand was lifted, it fell and crushed his right thumb between the Allen wrench and the pavement. Employee #1 was treated at Grossmont Hospital, where the thumb was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315341107 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |