Accident Summary Nr: 201076940 - Pest Control Technician Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201076940 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534101607/22/20117342561710Pro Pacific Pest Control Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 6, 2011, Employee #1, a bee removal technician, was working alone at a single-family residence to remove bees from a chimney about 30 ft from the ground. While descending a 32 ft aluminum extension ladder and carrying a micro injector (Model Number BP300) in one hand, he lost his balance and fell backwards off the ladder and onto a wood fence. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Palomar hospital for fractured ribs, a collapsed lung, and contusions. There were no witnesses to the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, DESCENDING, RIB, FALL, LOST BALANCE, CHIMNEY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315341016 Hospitalized injury Fracture Pest control occupations