Accident Summary Nr: 201076932 - Employee Injures Hand While Working on Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315340950 | 07/18/2011 | 4212 | 562119 | Edco Waste & Recycling Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 22, 2011, Employee #1, a full-time employee of EDCO Waste and Recycling Services, Inc., was making adjustments and replacing the fingers inside the needle gantry area of the baler. The fingers inside the baler wrap area grab, wrap, and twist baling wire around the bale of cardboard. These fingers sometimes fall out or existing fingers move and need to be realigned in order to grab the baler wire and push the wire into the needle heads so the baler wire are can be wrapped, twisted, and cut correctly on the finished bale of compressed cardboard. After twisting the baler wire, it is cut and the bale is ejected out onto a conveyor belt at the tail-end of the recycling machinery. Employee #1 failed to ensure that the baler was properly locked out and blocked to prevent inadvertent movement while servicing and adjusting the operation of its fingers. He was transported to Palomar Hospital where multiple surgeries were performed to fix his broken bones within his right index and ring fingers as well as the laceration of his right palm. Employee #1 spent several days in the hospital and was uncertain when he would be able to return to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315340950 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |