Accident Summary Nr: 201076924 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315340778 | 07/07/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Par Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 5, 2011, Employee # 1 was working at jobsite located in Plaster City, CA. Employee #1 was installing nuts and bolts to the bases of the base section of the high voltage transmission tower with Employee #2 and several other employees. A supervisor was present at the work site. Employee #1 started experiencing symptoms of heat exhaustion after being exposed to 105 degrees Fahrenheit temperature and average relative humidity of approximately 49 degrees. Employee #1 contacted manager #1 at 4:30 p.m. on July 6, 2011 that he was not feeling well. He was transported to El Centro Regional Medical Center in El Centro where he was treated and observed for less than 24 hours for possible work related symptoms of heat exhaustion and possible kidney failure. The employer reported the accident to Cal-OSHA at 2:21 p.m. on July 6, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 120 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315340778 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |