Accident Summary Nr: 201076882 - Employee Injures Knee When Buggy Crashes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315340877 | 07/12/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Peterson Brothers Construction Inc Dba Pbc Compani |
Abstract: On June 28, 2011, Employee # 1 was working for Peterson Brothers Construction, Inc. operating a buggy on a slope when he experienced a brake failure and smashed the bucket into the wall. Employee #1 was ejected from the buggy and injured his left knee. The accident was reported to the DOSH (Division of Occupational Safety and Health) on June 29, 2011. No other details were provided in the original abstract.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315340877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |