Accident Summary Nr: 201076866 - Employee Injures Leg When Attached by Panda Bear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312686223 | 03/16/2011 | 8422 | 712130 | The San Diego Zoo |
Abstract: At approximately 7:18 a.m. on March 13, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a Senior Animal Keeper at a zoo, tending to a panda bear. For an unknown reason, the panda bear bit Employee #1 on her right calf. She received first aid onsite and then was taken to Kaiser Zion Hospital, where she was hospitalized and treated for a fractured fibula, as well as a laceration to her calf.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312686223 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Animal caretakers, except farm |