Accident Summary Nr: 201076858 - Worker Is Struck in Head by Moving Ride Falls and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315340661 | 06/21/2011 | 7993 | 713120 | Wood Entertainment Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 21, 2011, Employee #1, a 25-year-old male with Wood Entertainment Company was working on a portable amusement ride at the Del Mar Fair. The ride was called Techno Power (Tivoli Mfg. Ltd., Remix, Serial Number 48127230, Model Number 114-129-31, CA State ID C-18170.) Employee #1 was struck in the head by a moving ride car and sustained a head injury; he then fell over the side guardrail of the ride platform approximately six to seven feet to the asphalt ground below. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was hospitalized at Scripps Hospital La Jolla for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315340661 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |