Accident Summary Nr: 201076858 - Worker Is Struck in Head by Moving Ride Falls and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201076858 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534066106/21/20117993713120Wood Entertainment Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 21, 2011, Employee #1, a 25-year-old male with Wood Entertainment Company was working on a portable amusement ride at the Del Mar Fair. The ride was called Techno Power (Tivoli Mfg. Ltd., Remix, Serial Number 48127230, Model Number 114-129-31, CA State ID C-18170.) Employee #1 was struck in the head by a moving ride car and sustained a head injury; he then fell over the side guardrail of the ride platform approximately six to seven feet to the asphalt ground below. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was hospitalized at Scripps Hospital La Jolla for treatment.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, LOCKOUT, FALL, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315340661 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.