Accident Summary Nr: 201076841 - Employee Dies of Non-Work-Related Medical Condition

Accident Summary Nr: 201076841 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534067906/21/20117363561320Labor Ready Southwest Inc #1564

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 17, 2011, Employee #1, a contract laborer, was picking up landfill trash and sorting recycled material at an Allied Waste Imperial yard. While walking backwards pulling two empty wheeled residential trash bins (each weighing approximately 40 pounds), he collapsed onto his back. Coworkers administered CPR. Employee #1 was transported to El Centro Regional Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The Imperial County Corner reported that the preliminary autopsy found the cause of death to be from a non-heat-related medical condition.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315340679 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction