Accident Summary Nr: 201076791 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Motorized Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315340588 | 06/09/2011 | 7381 | 561612 | Allied Barton Security Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on May 13, 2011, Employee #1, a security guard, was being trained by his supervisor in the operation of a T-3 Motion electric motorized vehicle. The three-wheeled vehicle is designed for a single user, which requires them to stand up during operation. Employee #1 and his supervisor were located in a remote part of a mall parking lot, with Employee #1 practicing the vehicles operation in a figure-eight pattern. He was wearing a bicycle helmet and was instructed to continue in the figure-eight pattern at a slow speed. As Employee #1 rounded one of the turns, he accelerated, causing him to fall from the vehicle. Employee #1 landed on his right side and then rolled to his back. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to Scripps Hospital in La Jolla, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for two fractured ribs and a brain hemorrhage, which he underwent surgery for.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315340588 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |