Accident Summary Nr: 201076783 - Employee Dies from Possible Heart Attack While on Break

Accident Summary Nr: 201076783 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534055406/08/20111381213111Kenai Drilling Ltd

Abstract: On June 7, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a drilling company that was formed in 1988 and specialized in the California intermediate and shallow market. The drilling company had 19 drilling rigs, capable of providing drilling services for exploration of oil, gas and geothermal wells, throughout the State of California and midcontinent. At approximately 1:00 p.m., Employee #1 was taking his lunch break at Drilling Rig Number 3, located near "Highway 11 N" and McDonald Road, between Niland and Calipatria. Employee #1 died, possibly from a heart attack, while on lunch break. Employee #1 was taken to Pioneers Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. The employer called the Division to report the death from possible heart attack in a timely manner, at 5:11 p.m. on June 7, 2011.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART ATTACK, OIL WELL DRILLING, GAS WELL DRILLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315340554 Fatality Other Drillers, oil well