Accident Summary Nr: 201076767 - Employees Are Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201076767 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268537301/04/20111542236220P H Excavating & Grading Inc Dba Ph Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on December 27, 2010, Employee #1 and #2 were performing roof demolition work at a construction site in San Marcos, CA. They were standing near an opening where a scissor lift was positioned. Employee #3 was standing next to the two other employees when the plywood floor underneath them near the opening collapsed. Employee #1 and #2 fell approximately 15-20 feet from the floor opening to the cement ground below. Both Employee #1 and #2 were taken to Palomar hospital as a result of their injuries. Employee #1 sustained a shattered left wrist and right knee laceration and spent three days hospitalized. Employee #2 fractured his lower back and left elbow and spent two days hospitalized. Both employees at the time of their interviews (February 23, 2011) had not returned to work. Employee #1 and #2 were both full-time employees employed by PH Excavating & Grading Inc. dba PH Construction. PH Excavating & Grading Inc. dba PH Construction provides demolition services throughout southern California.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, ROOF, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, LACERATION, FALL, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312685373 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 312685373 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition