Accident Summary Nr: 201076759 - Employee Fractures Hip and Wrist in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315340463 | 05/25/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Behnke Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 16, 2011, Employee #1, a security system installer, was working for a company that had been contracted to install security camera upgrades to an existing hotel. Employee #1's assignment for the day involved running camera cable through the ceiling plenum space. Employee #1 climbed an eight-foot fiberglass stepladder in order to reach a small hatch in the ceiling. A coworker fed cable from a second hatch 30 to 40 feet away, and Employee #1 attempted to move the cable to a third access point 30 to 40 feet away from his working position. As he climbed the ladder, Employee #1 stepped onto the top cap of the step ladder and was fully inside the hatch. Employee #1 stepped down on the ladder, but stepped down on the wrong side of the ladder, standing on a support strut and not a step. Employee #1 fell and landed on his side on the carpeted floor, suffering hip and wrist fractures. Employee #1 was transported to UCSD Medical Center, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The OSH Division was notified of the accident by the employer on May 17, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315340463 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |