Accident Summary Nr: 201076742 - Employee Is Killed in Rollover Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201076742 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534049705/27/20111611237310Palomar Grading And Paving

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 27, 2011, an employee of an equipment and material storage yard was to deliver a Huron Easi-Pour Curb Forming Machine, which was being sold to another contractor, who was taking delivery of the machine at the job site. The employee's job that day included delivering the Curb Machine from their yard in Escondido to the site on a flatbed trailer. The employee arrived at the job site at around 10:00 a.m. and was told by the owner of the property to put the Curb Machine in a storage area at the bottom of a dirt road that had about a 14 to 30 grade. At 2:00 p.m. the owner of the property found that the Curb Machine was flipped over at the bottom of the hill, and the employee was lying on the ground beside it. The back-up alarm on the vehicle was still sounding. It appeared that the operator was thrown from the vehicle in a roll-over accident while he was attempting to negotiate a sharp turn at the bottom of the road. The employee was killed.

Keywords: TRUCK, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315340497 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr