Accident Summary Nr: 201076700 - Employee's Fingers Are Caught Between Rods, Amputated Later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315340117 | 04/27/2011 | 1781 | 237110 | Tri County Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 28, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Drilltech T25KW Drilling Rig equipped with a hydraulic hoist. The hydraulic hoist was used to lift the 4.5 in. diameter by 20 ft long drill rod out of the storage rack. As the rod was lifted, it became caught and then released, rolling against another rod. Each drill rod weighed approximately 250 lbs. Employee #1 had his left hand resting on the rack between two drill rods. When the rod rolled, it struck the rods causing a pinch-point between them. His fingers were crushed. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures that involved amputating the index fingertip, and the intermediate phalangeal joint of the middle finger, ring and small finger on his left hand. He was hospitalized after undergoing the procedures to receive post-operative care.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315340117 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |