Accident Summary Nr: 201076684 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312686355 | 03/30/2011 | 7349 | 561790 | Ameri-Kleen Dba Sanitation Specialits Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on March 11, 2011, Employee #1 was assisting in the cleaning and sanitizing of broccoli processing machinery at a packing plant. The employer was a contract employer that specialized in the cleaning and sanitation of machinery used in packing facilities. After the cleaning and sanitizing of the broccoli processing machinery was complete, the machinery was signed over to the processing crew. As Employee #1 was leaving the plant, he realized that he had left a plastic bag and returned to the machinery to retrieve it. The bag was located near the machine's conveyor, which was moving. When Employee #1 reached for the bag, his left arm was pulled into the belt pulley-drive of the conveyor. Employee #1 was initially taken to El Centro Regional Medical Center, where upon further medical evaluation he was transferred and hospitalized at UCSD for multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312686355 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |