Accident Summary Nr: 201076676 - Employee Is Injured When Hit by Falling Hull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312685951 | 02/25/2011 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on February 13, 2011, an employee was using a cutting torch and cut the hull into sections and precut along the bottom of the hull. A section of the hull, 7-ft by 10-ft, broke free, and the employee was struck in the head. The employee was a temporary part-time employee that the employer had hired to assist in the demolition of the barge. The employee was transported to UCSD Hospital, where he was admitted for three weeks and treated for injuries to his face and head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312685951 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Welders and cutters |