Accident Summary Nr: 201076668 - Employee Is Struck by Uncontrolled Load and Breaks Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315340208 | 04/28/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Cik Power Distributors |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 26, 2011, Employee #1, Coworkers #1 and #2 were full-time employees working for their employer, a company that provides maintenance, installation and removal, and weed abatement for multiple cellular sites throughout southern California. The three employees were assigned to a cellular site where they were to move an analog bay from the site and take it to a warehouse for disposal. An analog bay is a type of old telecommunications equipment that measures approximately 7 feet long by two feet wide by two feet in depth, and weighs approximately 540 pounds. The cellular site was lower than the road, and consisted of a path between the cellular site building and the asphalt road that contained two sets of steps and an inclined area at the top before the road. The employees were to move the analog bay from the cellular building to a truck on the road using a metal dolly measuring approximately 6 feet tall by 1 foot wide, and weighing approximately 100 pounds. The analog bay was secured to the dolly by means of two sets of straps. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were on the upper end of the dolly with the Analog bay strapped to it and Coworker #2 was on the other side of the equipment and dolly wheels on the incline above the two sets of steps. The load shifted on the dolly and Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were unable to keep the load from falling down the hill toward the steps and the cellular site. Coworker #2 warned the other two employees to let go of the load. Employee #1 was unable to clear himself from the load. The load hit his left knee, breaking his tibia and fibula. Employee #1 also sustained a puncture wound to the calf and minor cuts to the hands, head, and face. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Sharp Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 had surgery the same day and was admitted to the hospital for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315340208 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |