Accident Summary Nr: 201076650 - Employee Falls Ill in Corn Field and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315340166 | 04/26/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | Ralph Collazo Packing Inc |
Abstract: On Tuesday, April 26, 2011, Employee #1, a field worker, was working in a corn field. Employee #1 had returned to work after a half an hour lunch break where soup and Powerade was consumed. Later in the afternoon, Employee #1 collapsed to his knees and slumped forward. Coworkers came to Employee #1's aid, and found him as having a weak pulse and emergency response was called. A company truck was used to move Employee #1 from the middle of the field to the edge of the furrows where transfer to an ambulance was possible. Employee #1 later died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315340166 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |