Accident Summary Nr: 201076635 - Employee Falls Off Ladder and Fractures Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312686116 | 03/10/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Sdusd - Patrick Henry High School |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on February 15, 2011, Employee #1, a drama teacher, was on a ladder, 4.5 feet from the floor. He was using a drill gun and holding onto the ceiling tile frame. The point of drilling was over the rise of the ladder, and he had to over reach to the right side of the ladder. The ladder fell, entangling his leg in the fall, and resulting in a fractured foot. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312686116 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Art, drama and music teachers |