Accident Summary Nr: 201076627 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Window Sill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312685480 | 01/20/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Ralph'S Grocery Co |
Abstract: On December 29, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed by a full-service grocery store in San Diego, CA, was washing windows with a window washing solution and rag. He was standing on a window sill above a people mover. Employee #1 slipped and got his right leg caught in the gap between the handrail and the wall, as he fell over and hit the people mover conveyor. The paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to UCSD Medical Center. Employee #1 fractured his lower right leg, and he was hospitalized for up to three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312685480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales counter clerks |